Classy Chisnall eases to the Tenth Players Championship

Classy Chisnall eases to the tenth Players Championship 

Dave Chisnall showed his class today as he performed fantastically to easily beat the ‘Adonis’ Steve Beaton 6-2 in Barnsley to take home the £10,000 prize.

 

His path to the final saw him score wins over John Henderson, Kyle Anderson and Andrew Gilding before he got his shot to win his eighth career PDC title.

 

Chisnall, 35, had just returned from Shanghai, where he got to the semi-finals of the Shanghai Masters before losing out to eventual winner Michael van Gerwen 8-5.

 




Starting out in a comfortable win against Jamie Robinson 6-2, he then eased past Jonathan Worsley with the same scoreline. After two comfortable matches, Chisnall came up against ‘Highlander’ John Henderson, and just scraped past the big Scot as he edged a thriller 6-5.

 

He then defeated young Lee Evans 6-0 in a scintillating whitewash, before he played Kyle Anderson and beat the Australian World Cup player 6-3.

 

Chisnall then produced a wonderful display to dispatch ‘Goldfinger’ Andrew Gilding 6-0 to set up the final against Beaton.

 


Chisnall delighted to win #PC10 (photo:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)



Beaton was also very impressive en route to the final, as he beaten both Huybrechts brothers, and the Dutch pair of Christian Kist and Benito van de Pas.

 

Beaton started off with a win against Ronny Huybrechts 6-4, before brushing aside Shaun Griffiths by the same scoreline.

 

The 52-year-old then put in a stunning display to dismiss Kist 6-0, before he edged out Cristo Reyes and then Van de Pas both 6-4.

 

He then completed the double of the Huybrechts brothers, as he beat Kim 6-4, who was the number 1 seed for the event.

 

It was a change in fortunes for Chisnall, having lost in The Masters final in January, and two European Tour events in the Gibraltar Darts Trophy and the European Matchplay, as he scooped his eighth PDC career title.

 

The PDC ProTour weekend concludes on Sunday with Players Championship 11, the last chance for players to effect the Order of Merit ahead of the World Matchplay.

 

Players Championship Ten

Barnsley Metrodome, Saturday July 2

First Round

Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-2 Terry Temple

Kevin Thomas 6-4 Harry Robinson

Ricky Evans (32) 6-1 Mark Frost

Magnus Caris 6-3 Johnny Haines

Matthew Edgar 6-3 Joe Cullen (16)

Michael Power 6-4 Nathan Aspinall

Andy Jenkins 6-4 Justin Pipe (17)

Robert Owen 6-4 Brian Woods

Robert Thornton (8) 6-1 Paul Milford

Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Stephen Willard

Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-2 Mickey Mansell

Jyhan Artut 6-4 Nigel Daniels

Gerwyn Price (9) 6-3 Steve Brown

Mike De Decker 6-4 Ted Evetts

Darron Brown 6-4 Brendan Dolan (24)

Mark Barilli 6-1 Stuart Kellett

Benito van de Pas (5) 6-3 Jim Walker

William O’Connor 6-2 Dimitri van den Bergh

Jan Dekker 6-1 Kevin Painter (28)

James Wilson 6-1 Antonio Alcinas

Stephen Bunting (12) 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Steve Hine

Simon Stevenson 6-3 Josh Payne (21)

Devon Petersen 6-3 Andy Smith

Cristo Reyes 6-5 Ian White (4)

Darren Johnson 6-2 Ray Campbell

Robbie Green (29) 6-1 Peter Hudson

Andy Hamilton 6-1 Prakash Jiwa

Christian Kist 6-2 Simon Whitlock (13)

Tony Newell 6-1 David Pallett

Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts

Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Wes Newton

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-2 Jamie Robinson

Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Jerry Hendriks

John Henderson (31) 6-1 Jason Wilson

Ryan Palmer 6-4 Ross Smith

Mervyn King (15) 6-3 Brett Claydon

Curtis Hammond 6-3 Dean Winstanley

Vincent van der Voort (18) 6-4 Andy Parsons

Lee Evans 6-5 Dave Ladley

Mensur Suljovic (7) 6-5 John Bowles

Michael Barnard 6-5 James Richardson

Max Hopp (26) 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan

Joe Murnan 6-5 Alan Tabern

Matt Clark 6-4 Terry Jenkins (10)

Scott Dale 6-4 Pete Dyos

Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 Simon Preston

Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Darren Webster

Jelle Klaasen (6) 6-4 Keegan Brown

Mick McGowan 6-2 Ricky Williams

Andrew Gilding (27) 6-5 Stephen McNally

Jason Marriott 6-5 Nathan Derry

Kevin Dowling 6-4 Alan Norris (11)

Andy Boulton 6-5 Yordi Meuwisse

Jamie Caven (22) 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Berry van Peer

Michael Smith (3) 6-3 Chris Dobey

Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Nigel Heydon

Jamie Lewis (30) 6-2 Dennis Smith

Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jason Lovett

Mike Zuydwijk 6-5 Daryl Gurney (14)

Mark Walsh 6-3 Steve West

Wayne Jones 6-3 Mark Webster (19)

John Michael 6-4 Matthew Dennant

 

Second Round

Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-4 Kevin Thomas

Magnus Caris 6-4 Ricky Evans (32)

Matthew Edgar 6-1 Michael Power

Andy Jenkins 6-1 Robert Owen

Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Robert Thornton (8)

Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-2 Jyhan Artut

Gerwyn Price (9) 6-5 Mike De Decker

Mark Barilli 6-3 Darron Brown

Benito van de Pas (5) 6-2 William O’Connor

Jan Dekker 6-2 James Wilson

Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Stephen Bunting (12)

Devon Petersen 6-5 Simon Stevenson

Cristo Reyes 6-4 Darren Johnson

Robbie Green (29) 6-5 Andy Hamilton

Christian Kist 6-5 Tony Newell

Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Shaun Griffiths

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-3 Jonathan Worsley

John Henderson (31) 6-0 Ryan Palmer

Mervyn King (15) 6-3 Curtis Hammond

Lee Evans 6-4 Vincent van der Voort (18)

Mensur Suljovic (7) 6-3 Michael Barnard

Joe Murnan 6-2 Max Hopp (26)

Matt Clark 6-4 Scott Dale

Kyle Anderson (23) 6-0 Jeffrey de Graaf

Jelle Klaasen (6) 6-4 Mick McGowan

Andrew Gilding (27) 6-1 Jason Marriott

Andy Boulton 6-2 Kevin Dowling

Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Jamie Caven (22)

Michael Smith (3) 6-2 Ronnie Baxter

Ryan Meikle 6-4 Jamie Lewis (30)

Mark Walsh 6-1 Mike Zuydwijk

John Michael 6-4 Wayne Jones

 

Third Round

Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-0 Magnus Caris

Matthew Edgar 6-2 Andy Jenkins

Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Mark Barilli

Benito van de Pas (5) 6-2 Jan Dekker

Devon Petersen 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis

Cristo Reyes 6-2 Robbie Green (29)

Steve Beaton (20) 6-0 Christian Kist

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-5 John Henderson (31)

Lee Evans 6-4 Mervyn King (15)

Mensur Suljovic (7) 6-5 Joe Murnan

Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 Matt Clark

Andrew Gilding (27) 6-0 Jelle Klaasen (6)

Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Andy Boulton

Ryan Meikle 6-5 Michael Smith (3)

Mark Walsh 6-3 John Michael

 

Last 16

Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-3 Matthew Edgar

Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez (25)

Benito van de Pas (5) 6-1 Devon Petersen

Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Cristo Reyes

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-0 Lee Evans

Kyle Anderson (23) 6-3 Mensur Suljovic (7)

Andrew Gilding (27) 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

Mark Walsh 6-0 Ryan Meikle

 

Quarter-Finals

Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-3 Gerwyn Price (9)

Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Benito van de Pas (5)

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-3 Kyle Anderson (23)

Andrew Gilding (27) 6-1 Mark Walsh

 

Semi-Finals

Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Kim Huybrechts (1)

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-0 Andrew Gilding (27)

 

Final

Dave Chisnall 6-2 Steve Beaton

 

By Danny Hall

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s